Okanagan Lake - Westbank

Submit report about fishing on Okanagan Lake - Westbank

Species in Okanagan Lake - Westbank:
Carp, Northern Pikeminnow (formerly N. Squawfish), Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner, Sucker (General), Largescale Sucker, Prickly Sculpin, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee

Other Names
Fish Size (cm)
Current fishing Unknown
Current usage Unknown
Road access paved
Hike Lenght (km) 0
Facilities Developed
Picnicking Yes
Camping Yes
Hiking Yes
Water Access* BT
* BT - boat, SH - shore, FT - floating tube
 
Perimeter (km) 268.5
Elevation (m) 368
Max Depth (m) 242
Mean Depth (m) 75
Productivity Mesotrophic
   
Country Canada
Province British Columbia
Region Okanagan
Closest City/proxy Kelowna
Special notes

  Map  
Map of Okanagan Lake - Westbank

Map of Okanagan Lake - Westbank
  Legend


Camping
Boat launch
Picknicking
Parking
Trees
Evergreen
Logs
Mountains
Cliffs
Rocks
Sedge grass
Gravel
Hwy
Road
Trail


  Climate data  
Climate data for Okanagan Lake - Westbank


  Additional info  
for Okanagan Lake - Westbank







Home | Sign Up | Contact Us | Forum | Forum Policy | Site Map
Disclaimer: All information on this site, including depth charts,
maps, directions are not intended for navigational use.
Copyright 2003-2017 SharpHooks.com. All rights reserved.

SharpHooks
is now FREE!
Login
View All Submit New

To submit new report:

1. Select fishing spot from
Trip Planner

2. Submit new report

Hicks Lake
Fishing: Difficult
Catch: 2 Rainbow Trout
Sun, May 21, 2017
Grace Lake
Fishing: Difficult
Catch: 0
Sun, May 14, 2017
Weaver Lake
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 2 Rainbow Trout
Sun, May 14, 2017
Osprey Lake (Princeton)
Fishing: Excellent
Catch: 0 Rainbow Trout
Sat, May 13, 2017
Lindeman Lake
Fishing: Difficult
Catch: 2 Rainbow Trout
Sun, May 07, 2017
Rolley Lake
Fishing: Good
Catch: 1 Rainbow Trout
Sun, May 07, 2017
Rolley Lake
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 1 Catfish
Sat, May 06, 2017
Weaver Lake
Fishing: Excellent
Catch: 14 Rainbow Trout
Sat, May 06, 2017