Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek

Submit report about fishing on Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek

Species in Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek:
Burbot, Carp, Chub (General), Kokanee, Lake Whitefish, Mountain Whitefish, Northern Pikeminnow (formerly N. Squawfish), Rainbow Trout, Redside Shiner, Sculpin (General), Sucker (General)

Other Names
Fish Size (cm) 70
Current fishing Unknown
Current usage Unknown
Road access paved
Hike Lenght (km) 0
Facilities Developed
Picnicking Yes
Camping Yes
Hiking No
Water Access* BT
* BT - boat, SH - shore, FT - floating tube
 
Perimeter (km) 29.5
Elevation (m) 335
Max Depth (m) 57
Mean Depth (m) 26
Productivity Eutrophic
   
Country Canada
Province British Columbia
Region Okanagan
Closest City/proxy Penticton
Special notes

  Map  
Map of Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek

Map of Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek
  Legend


Camping
Boat launch
Picknicking
Parking
Trees
Evergreen
Logs
Mountains
Cliffs
Rocks
Sedge grass
Gravel
Hwy
Road
Trail


  Climate data  
Climate data for Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek


  Additional info  
for Skaha Lake - Gillies Creek







Home | Sign Up | Contact Us | Forum | Forum Policy | Site Map
Disclaimer: All information on this site, including depth charts,
maps, directions are not intended for navigational use.
Copyright 2003-2024 SharpHooks.com. All rights reserved.

SharpHooks
is now FREE!
Login
View All Submit New

To submit new report:

1. Select fishing spot from
Trip Planner

2. Submit new report

Swalwell Lake - West
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 5 Rainbow Trout
Sun, Feb 04, 2024
Francis Lake
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 1 Rainbow Trout
Mon, Nov 13, 2023
Chehalis - Logging Bridge
Fishing: Unknown
Catch: 0
Fri, Jun 23, 2023
Devils Lake - Mission
Fishing: Good
Catch: 2 Bass
Wed, Jun 07, 2023
Hicks Lake
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 2 Rainbow Trout
Sat, Jun 03, 2023
Elbow Lake
Fishing: Good
Catch: 5 Rainbow Trout
Fri, Jun 02, 2023
Mill Lake
Fishing: Unknown
Catch: 0
Mon, Feb 27, 2023
Fraser - Hamilton Road
Fishing: Unknown
Catch: 0
Tue, Feb 07, 2023