Birkenhead Lake - South

Submit report about fishing on Birkenhead Lake - South

Species in Birkenhead Lake - South:
Bridgelip Sucker, Bull Trout, Dolly Varden, Kokanee, Mountain Whitefish, Northern Pikeminnow (formerly N. Squawfish), Rainbow Trout, Sucker (General)

Other Names
Fish Size (cm) 30
Current fishing Difficult
Current usage Heavy
Road access gravel
Hike Lenght (km) 0
Facilities Developed
Picnicking Yes
Camping Yes
Hiking Yes
Water Access* EB
* BT - boat, SH - shore, FT - floating tube
 
Perimeter (km) 14.6
Elevation (m) 683
Max Depth (m) 38
Mean Depth (m) 22
Productivity Mesotrophic
   
Country Canada
Province British Columbia
Region Lower Mainland
Closest City/proxy Pemberton
Special notes Birkenhead Lake Provincial Park 1.604.898.3678 Birkenhead Lake Resort 1.604.452.3255

  Map  
Map of Birkenhead Lake - South

Map of Birkenhead Lake - South
  Legend


Camping
Boat launch
Picknicking
Parking
Trees
Evergreen
Logs
Mountains
Cliffs
Rocks
Sedge grass
Gravel
Hwy
Road
Trail


  Climate data  
Climate data for Birkenhead Lake - South


  Additional info  
for Birkenhead Lake - South







Home | Sign Up | Contact Us | Forum | Forum Policy | Site Map
Disclaimer: All information on this site, including depth charts,
maps, directions are not intended for navigational use.
Copyright 2003-2024 SharpHooks.com. All rights reserved.

SharpHooks
is now FREE!
Login
View All Submit New

To submit new report:

1. Select fishing spot from
Trip Planner

2. Submit new report

Buntzen Lake - South
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 1 Pikeminnow
Wed, Mar 20, 2024
Swalwell Lake - West
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 5 Rainbow Trout
Sun, Feb 04, 2024
Francis Lake
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 1 Rainbow Trout
Mon, Nov 13, 2023
Chehalis - Logging Bridge
Fishing: Unknown
Catch: 0
Fri, Jun 23, 2023
Devils Lake - Mission
Fishing: Good
Catch: 2 Bass
Wed, Jun 07, 2023
Hicks Lake
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 2 Rainbow Trout
Sat, Jun 03, 2023
Elbow Lake
Fishing: Good
Catch: 5 Rainbow Trout
Fri, Jun 02, 2023
Mill Lake
Fishing: Unknown
Catch: 0
Mon, Feb 27, 2023