Osoyoos Lake - South

Submit report about fishing on Osoyoos Lake - South

Species in Osoyoos Lake - South:
Black Bullhead, Black Crappie, Carp, Coarse or non-game fish, Goldfish, Kokanee, Lake Whitefish, Largemouth Bass, Largescale Sucker, Mountain Whitefish, Northern Pikeminnow (formerly N. Squawfish), Pumpkinseed, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead, Unidentified Species, Yellow Perch

Other Names
Fish Size (cm) 55
Current fishing Unknown
Current usage Unknown
Road access paved
Hike Lenght (km) 0
Facilities Developed
Picnicking Yes
Camping Yes
Hiking No
Water Access* BT
* BT - boat, SH - shore, FT - floating tube
 
Perimeter (km) 47.9
Elevation (m) 276
Max Depth (m) 63
Mean Depth (m) 14
Productivity Eutrophic
   
Country Canada
Province British Columbia
Region Okanagan
Closest City/proxy Osoyoos
Special notes

  Map  
Map of Osoyoos Lake - South

Map of Osoyoos Lake - South
  Legend


Camping
Boat launch
Picknicking
Parking
Trees
Evergreen
Logs
Mountains
Cliffs
Rocks
Sedge grass
Gravel
Hwy
Road
Trail


  Climate data  
Climate data for Osoyoos Lake - South


  Additional info  
for Osoyoos Lake - South







Home | Sign Up | Contact Us | Forum | Forum Policy | Links | Site Map
Disclaimer: All information on this site, including depth charts,
maps, directions are not intended for navigational use.
Copyright 2003-2010 SharpHooks.com. All rights reserved.

SharpHooks
is now FREE!
Login
View All Submit New

To submit new report:

1. Select fishing spot from
Trip Planner

2. Submit new report

Vedder - River Mouth
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 1
Sat, Jul 25, 2015
Vaseux Lake - North
Fishing: Good
Catch: 25 Bass
Thu, Jul 23, 2015
Vaseux Lake - South
Fishing: Good
Catch: 7 Bass
Tue, Jul 21, 2015
Buntzen Lake - South
Fishing: Difficult
Catch: 0 Rainbow Trout
Tue, Jul 21, 2015
Deer Lake - Harrison
Fishing: Fair
Catch: 4 Rainbow Trout
Sun, Jul 19, 2015
Harmon Lake
Fishing: Good
Catch: 0
Fri, Jul 17, 2015
Davis Lake (Merritt)
Fishing: Excellent
Catch: 4
Thu, Jul 09, 2015
Lightning Lake - North
Fishing: Excellent
Catch: 5 Rainbow Trout
Thu, Jul 09, 2015