Mara Lake - South

Submit report about fishing on Mara Lake - South

Species in Mara Lake - South:
Chinook Salmon, Coho Salmon, Largescale Sucker, Longnose Dace, Mountain Whitefish, Northern Pikeminnow (formerly N. Squawfish), Peamouth Chub, Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner

Other Names
Fish Size (cm) 70
Current fishing Unknown
Current usage Unknown
Road access paved
Hike Lenght (km) 0
Facilities Developed
Picnicking Yes
Camping Yes
Hiking No
Water Access* BT
* BT - boat, SH - shore, FT - floating tube
 
Perimeter (km) 42.2
Elevation (m) 347
Max Depth (m) 46
Mean Depth (m) 18
Productivity Eutrophic
   
Country Canada
Province British Columbia
Region Okanagan
Closest City/proxy Vernon
Special notes

  Map  
Map of Mara Lake - South

Map of Mara Lake - South
  Legend


Camping
Boat launch
Picknicking
Parking
Trees
Evergreen
Logs
Mountains
Cliffs
Rocks
Sedge grass
Gravel
Hwy
Road
Trail


  Climate data  
Climate data for Mara Lake - South


  Additional info  
for Mara Lake - South







Home | Sign Up | Contact Us | Forum | Forum Policy | Site Map
Disclaimer: All information on this site, including depth charts,
maps, directions are not intended for navigational use.
Copyright 2003-2022 SharpHooks.com. All rights reserved.

SharpHooks
is now FREE!
Login
View All Submit New

To submit new report:

1. Select fishing spot from
Trip Planner

2. Submit new report

Fraser - Hamilton Road
Fishing: Unknown
Catch: 0
Sun, Oct 30, 2022
Devils Lake - Mission
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 6 Bass
Sat, Sep 03, 2022
Otter Lake (Tulameen) - North
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 4 Pikeminnow
Mon, Aug 15, 2022
Jones Lake
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 8 Rainbow Trout
Wed, Jul 06, 2022
Jones Lake
Fishing: Moderate
Catch: 14 Rainbow Trout
Sat, Jul 02, 2022
Trout Lake
Fishing: Excellent
Catch: 12 Trout
Mon, May 23, 2022
Deer Lake - Harrison
Fishing: Good
Catch: 8 Rainbow Trout
Sun, Oct 24, 2021
Lafarge Lake
Fishing: Difficult
Catch: 0
Sat, Jul 10, 2021